NCAA Division I Indoor Track Championship results

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -- Saturday's results from the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships (all distances in meters):

Men
60 final: 1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.54; 2. Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.60; 3. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.62; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.64; 5. Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64; 6. Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.66; 7. Mardy Scales, M.Tenn. St., 6.70; 8. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 6.73.

400 final: 1. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 45.71; 2. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 45.82; 3. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.98; 4. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 46.01; 5. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.02; 6. Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.17; 7. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.21. Ashton Collins, Texas, DNS.

800 final: 1. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.79; 2. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.16; 3. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.25; 4. Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.26; 5. Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:48.46; 6. Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.50; 7. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.68; 8. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.90.

Mile final: 1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.70; 2. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.46; 3. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.48; 4. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.95; 5. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:07.11; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber State, 4:07.29. 7. David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:07.32; 8. Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:07.36; 9. Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.79; 10. Nate Robison, BYU, 4:08.20; 11. Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:09.44.

3000 final: 1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:55.68; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova, 7:56.66; 3. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 7:57.43; 4. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 7:58.31; 5. Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 7:58.76; 6. Kip Kangogo, BYU, 7:59.16; 7. Lyle Weese, Montana St., 7:59.37; 8. Grant Robison, Stanford, 8:00.07; 9. Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU, 8:00.13; 10. Dalibor Balgac, SMU, 8:03.91; 11. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 8:10.79; 12. Nick Willis, Michigan, 8:11.16; 13. Jeremy Park, Washington, 8:12.21; 14. Seth Hejny, Stanford, :16.57; 15. Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 8:21.82; 16. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 8:29.39.

4x400 relay final: 1. LSU (Pete Coley SO, Marlon Greensword JR, Bennie Brazell SO, Kelly Willie FR), 3:04.79; 2. Texas Christian (Brandon Simpson JR, Jackson Langat SO, Jabari Fields JR, Jerry Harris JR), 3:04.87; 3. South Carolina (Ken Ferguson FR, Otukile Lekote JR, Otis Harris JR, Jonathan Fortanberry SO), 3:05.10; 4. Minnesota (Mikael Jakobsson JR, Andy Wohlin SR, Adam Steele JR, Mitch Potter JR), 3:06.27; 5. Arizona State (Jason Barton SO, Seth Amoo SO, Steve Fitch JR, Lewis Banda FR), 3:07.41; 6. Seton Hall (Marvin Regis SR, Rayan Speid JR, Dwayne Thomas JR, Obra Hogans JR), 3:08.38; 7. Clemson (Jacey Harper SR, Michael Bolling SO, Roy Cheney FR, Otto Spain SR), 3:08.92; 8. Florida (Ahmad Jasmine SO, Kyle Farmer SO, Sekou Clarke FR, Dwight Ruff SO), 3:09.10; 9. Auburn (Sanjay Ayre SR, Dean Griffiths SR, Fred Sharpe SR, Eric Gifford FR), 3:09.22; 10. East Carolina (Benjamin Henderson SO, Julien Dunkley SR, Michael Hillian FR, Darrus Cofield SO), 3:09.58; 11. Texas (Aaron Collins FR, Brendan Christian FR, Quincy Boles FR, Nick Johnson FR), 3:10.71. Baylor (Jeremy Wariner FR, Robbie Quiroga SO, Brian McDonald JR, Darold Williamson SO), DNS.

High jump final: 1. Jerrick Holmes, Northridge, 7-3¾; 2. Adam Shunk, North Carolina, 7-2½; 3. Shaun Guice, Purdue, 7-1½; 3. Jesse Williams, NC State, 7-1½; 5. Kurtiss Dilley, Washington St., 7-1½; 6. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 6-11¾; 7. Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso, 6-11¾; 7. Joe Squittieri, Florida, 6-11¾; 7. Jesse Sims, Missouri, 6-11¾; 10. Huguens Jean, UMBC, 6-11¾; 10. Eric Bergemann, Campbell, 6-11¾; 12. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 6-11¾; 12. John Hubbard, North Carolina, 6-11¾; 14. Matt Vincent, Florida, 6-11¾.75); 15. Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 6-11¾; 16. Brent Boettcher, Wisconsin, 6-10¼; 17. Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 6-10½; 17. Kyle Odvody, Nebraska, 6-10¼; 19. Michael Beasley, Texas Tech, 6-8¾. Jason Romero, Northridge, NH.

Triple jump final: 1. Allen Simms, USC, 56-7½; 2. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 55-9; 3. John Moffitt, LSU, 54-2½; 4. Juilen Kapek, USC, 53-11¾; 5. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 53-8¼; 6. Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 53-6¼; 7. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 53-¾; 8. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 52-10¼; 9. Chavous Nichols, Penn St., 52-7½; 10. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 52-6½; 11. Traun Smith, LSU, 51-¾; 12. Brandal Lawrence, Texas Christian, 50-7¼; 13. Daniel Harris, North Carolina, 49-6¼; 13. Gerardo Carrasco, Texas-El Paso, 49-6¼. Leevan Sands, Auburn, DNS. Lejuan Simon, LSU, DNS.

Shot put final: 1. Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 70-6¼; 2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 69-11¾; 3. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 67-8¾; 4. Dan Ames, UCLA, 64-7; 5. Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 63-7¾; 6. Sean Shields, Arizona, 63-2¾; 7. Russ Bell, Missouri, 63-2; 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 61-10½; 9. Hannes Hopley, SMU, 61-9½; 10. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue, 61-5½; 11. Dorian Scott, Florida St., 61-4¼; 12. Steve Manz, Michigan St., 61-2¼; 13. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 60-11½; 14. Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 60-9¼; 15. Garrett Johnson, Florida St., 60-8½; 16. Gabor Mate, Auburn, 59-5¾.

Women
60 final: 1. Muna Lee, LSU, 7.17; 2. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 7.24; 3. Monique Tubbs, Jacksonville, 7.26; 4. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 7.29; 5. Aleen Bailey, S.Carolina, 7.30; 6. Lolo Jones, LSU, 7.30; 7. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 7.35; 8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.44.

400 final: 1. LeShinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.79; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 51.87; 3. Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.06; 4. Marsha Dawkins, Oral Roberts, 52.26; 5. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.32; 6. Faith Rein, Florida, 52.57; 7. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas, 52.88; 8. Miki Barber, S.Carolina, 53.03; Raasin McIntosh, Texas, DQ.

800 final: 1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:05.13; 2. Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:05.19; 3. Marian Burnett, LSU, 2:06.43; 4. Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:07.31; 5. Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:07.42; 6. Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:08.16; 7. Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:09.19; 8. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:09.51.

Mile final: 1. Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:32.49; 2. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi St., 4:36.51; 3. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:41.73; 4. Roisin McGettigan, Providence, 4:42.06; 5. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:42.89; 6. Jaime Cottle, BYU, 4:43.40; 7. Lauren King, Notre Dame, 4:43.89; 8. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 4:45.42; 9. Courtney Inman, Washington, 4:48.03; 10. Erica Sigmont, Arkansas, 4:51.64.

3000 final: 1. Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 9:01.05; 2. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 9:01.58; 3. Sara Gorton, Colorado, 9:07.16; 4. Megan Metcalfe, West Virginia, 9:10.35; 5. Michaela Mannova, BYU, 9:11.61; 6. Amy Mortimer, Kansas St., 9:15.08; 7. Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 9:18.80; 8. Alicia Craig, Stanford, 9:19.51; 9. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 9:20.30; 10. Julie Spolidoro, Boston College, 9:22.47; 11. Mary Cullen, Providence, 9:26.16; 12. Julie Culley, Rutgers, 9:26.50; 13. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 9:30.73; 14. Ann Somerville, Michigan St., 9:43.72; 15. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 9:43.76; 16. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 9:52.14. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, DNF.

4x400 final: 1. Texas (Keasha Downer SR, Raasin McIntosh JR, Moushaumi Robinson SR, Sanya Richards FR), 3:27.66; 2. South Carolina (Tiffany Ross SO, Miki Barber SR, Demetria Washington SR, LeShinda Demus SO), 3:28.25; 3. LSU (Nadia Davy JR, Stephanie Durst JR, Monique Hall JR, Hazel-Ann Regis SO), 3:32.16; 4. UCLA (Adia McKinnon SO, Sheena Johnson JR, Sani Roseby JR, Monique Henderson SO), 3:33.24; 5. Miami (Dominique Darden FR, Jamillah Wade SR, Kitoya Carter JR, Charlette Greggs FR), 3:33.37; 6. Florida (Novlene Williams JR, Shavonda Benjamin JR, Kristina Bratton JR, Faith Rein SR), 3:34.05; 7. Washington State (Tiffany Giles SR, Monique Jessie JR, Angelita Green JR, Ellannee Richardson SR), 3:35.49; 8. North Carolina (Tiffany Flomo JR, Kameese Wright JR, Jennifer Nelms SO, Anissa Gainey JR), 3:37.14; 9. Notre Dame (Tiffany Gunn SO, Kristen Dodd JR, Ayesha Boyd JR, Kymia Love SR), 3:38.28; 10. Houston (Ebonie Floyd FR, Lauren Smith SR, Renee Clark FR, Courtnie Ratliff SR), 3:39.21; 11. Texas-El Paso (Lucy Ann Richards SR, Jose van derVeen SR, Laura Cabrales SR, Olatunde Okusanya FR), 3:40.44; 12. Seton Hall (Danielle Bailey SO, Mia Campo SR, Katrina Sye JR, Leah Grant SR), 3:46.26.

Pole vault final: 1. Lacy Janson, Florida St., 14-7¼; 2. Becky Holliday, Oregon, 14-3¼; 3. April Steiner, Arkansas, 14-3½; 4. Niki McEwen, Oregon, 13-11½; 5. Fanni Juhasz, Georgia, 13-7¼; 6. Amy Linnen, Arizona, 13-7¼; 6. Jennifer Bennett, Missouri, 13-7¼; 8. Jennifer Culp, Arkansas, 13-3½; 8. Stacie Manuel, Arkansas, 13-3½; 10. Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 13-3½; 11. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 13-3½; 12. Kate Soma, Washington, 12-11½; 12. Bridgid Isworth, New Mexico, 12-11½; 14. Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 12-11½; 15. Kira Sims, Akron, 12-11½; 16. Jessica Graff, Georgia Tech, 12-5½; 17. Jamie Kolar, UCLA, 12-5½.

Triple jump final: 1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 45-2½; 2. Nicole Toney, LSU, 45-2¼; 3. Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 44-1¼; 4. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 43-10¾; 5. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 43-10½; 6. Shani Marks, Minnesota, 43-10; 7. Simidele Adeagbo, Kentucky, 43-8; 8. Patricia Soman, Ball State, 43-3¾; 9. Zivile Pukstiene, SMU, 43-1; 10. Chaytan Hill, Kansas St., 43-½; 11. Stephanie Sowell, NW State-LA, 42-9½; 12. Melanie Carter, Pittsburgh, 42-½; 13. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 41-11¼; 14. Nicole Whitman, Illinois, 41-10; 15. Ronda White, App. State, 40-0; 16. Ychlindria Spears, Texas, 39-2½.

Weight throw final: 1. Erin Gilreath, Florida, 72-3¾; 2. Jukina Dickerson, Florida, 67-10¾; 3. Cari Soong, UCLA, 67-4¾; 4. LaQuanda Cotten, Florida, 66-11¼; 5. Kim Barrett, Florida, 66-10½; 6. Merilyn Brown, Florida, 66-1¾; 7. Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 64-6½; 8. Loree Smith, Colorado St., 63-7; 9. Laura Sauao, Northridge, 63-4; 10. Maureen Griffin, Idaho St., 62-10; 11. Keturah Lofton, Ohio State, 62-4½; 12. Susan Sherman, Iowa St., 61-1½; 13. Deshaya Williams, Penn St., 60-10¾; 14. Mallory McDonald, LSU, 60-6¾; 15. Amy Moses, Texas-Pan Am, 58-4½; 16. Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 57-3½.

Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...